HSN Code for Pumps for Liquids

The HSN code for pumps for liquids is 8413 under Chapter 84 of the Indian Customs Tariff. It covers centrifugal pumps, water pumps, rotary pumps, hand pumps and other equipment designed to move liquids. Most power-driven liquid pumps attract 18% GST, while qualifying hand pumps attract 5% GST.

What Is the HSN Code for Pumps for Liquids?

Pumps for liquids are classified under HSN heading 8413, which covers pumps used to transfer, circulate or dispense liquids.

This heading includes pumps used in agriculture, manufacturing, construction, water supply and other industrial applications.

The exact six- or eight-digit HSN code depends on the pump’s operating mechanism, design and intended application.

ParticularDetails
ProductPumps for Liquids
HSN Heading8413
HSN Chapter84
Product CategoryMachinery and Mechanical Appliances
GST Rate5% or 18%, depending on the pump type
Common ClassificationCentrifugal, rotary, reciprocating and hand pumps

HSN Codes for Different Types of Liquid Pumps

Different types of pumps fall under separate tariff classifications.

Pump TypeHSN CodeGST Rate
Centrifugal pumps primarily designed for handling water8413701018%
Gear-type pumps8413601018%
Screw-type pumps8413602018%
Metering and dosing pumps8413501018%
Concrete pumps8413400018%
Fuel-dispensing pumps used at filling stations84131118%
Hand pumps, other than those covered by 841311841320005%
Qualifying hand-pump parts8413915%

Note: The table covers common classifications, not every tariff item under heading 8413. Pumps with different technical specifications may require a different eight-digit code.

The Indian tariff also separately identifies other centrifugal pumps, reciprocating pumps, engine-related pumps and liquid elevators.

GST Rate on Pumps for Liquids in India

Most power-driven liquid pumps attract 18% GST in India.

For supplies taxable at 18%, the tax is calculated as:

  • Intra-state sales: 9% CGST + 9% SGST
  • Inter-state sales: 18% IGST

However, qualifying hand pumps and their parts attract 5% GST.

The applicable rate depends on the exact product description in the GST rate notification. Businesses should not apply one GST rate to every product under HSN 8413.

GST Calculation Example

Suppose a machinery dealer sells a centrifugal water pump for ₹25,000, excluding GST.

ParticularAmount
Taxable Value₹25,000
GST @ 18%₹4,500
Total Invoice Value₹29,500

For an intra-state transaction, the GST amount consists of ₹2,250 CGST and ₹2,250 SGST.

Types of Pumps Covered Under HSN 8413

1. Centrifugal Pumps – HSN 841370

Centrifugal pumps use a rotating impeller to move liquids.

They are commonly used in water supply systems, agriculture, manufacturing and industrial processes.

Centrifugal pumps primarily designed to handle water are classified under 84137010 and generally attract 18% GST.

Other centrifugal pumps may have different eight-digit tariff classifications.

2. Rotary Positive Displacement Pumps – HSN 841360

Rotary positive displacement pumps move liquids by trapping and transferring a fixed quantity of fluid through rotating components.

Common classifications include:

  • 84136010: Gear-type pumps
  • 84136020: Screw-type pumps
  • 84136090: Other rotary positive displacement pumps

These pumps generally attract 18% GST.

3. Reciprocating Pumps – HSN 841350

Reciprocating pumps use a piston, plunger or diaphragm mechanism to move liquids.

They are commonly used for applications requiring controlled liquid movement or high pressure.

Metering and dosing pumps fall under HSN 84135010.

The applicable GST rate is generally 18%.

4. Hand Pumps – HSN 84132000

Hand pumps are manually operated devices used to draw or transfer liquids.

Qualifying hand pumps classified under 84132000 attract 5% GST.

This concessional treatment also applies to specified hand-pump parts, subject to the relevant GST entry.

5. Fuel-Dispensing Pumps – HSN 841311

Pumps designed for dispensing fuel or lubricants at filling stations and garages fall under HSN 841311.

These pumps generally attract 18% GST.

They should not be confused with fuel pumps used inside internal combustion engines, which fall under a separate subheading.

How to Choose the Correct HSN Code for a Liquid Pump

Businesses should identify the pump’s operating mechanism and intended use before selecting an HSN code.

For example:

  • A centrifugal pump primarily designed to handle water may fall under 84137010.
  • A gear-type pump may fall under 84136010.
  • A metering or dosing pump may fall under 84135010.
  • A qualifying manually operated hand pump may fall under 84132000.

The same broad product name can cover pumps with different classifications.

For accurate GST invoicing, businesses should confirm the eight-digit tariff classification using the product’s technical specifications and the applicable GST notification.

FAQs About Pumps for Liquids HSN Codes

What is the HSN code for pumps for liquids?

The HSN code for pumps for liquids is 8413. The exact six- or eight-digit classification depends on the pump type, such as centrifugal, rotary, reciprocating or hand-operated.

What is the GST rate on liquid pumps?

Most power-driven liquid pumps attract 18% GST. Qualifying hand pumps and their parts attract 5% GST.

What is the HSN code for centrifugal water pumps?

Centrifugal pumps primarily designed for handling water are generally classified under HSN 84137010, with an applicable GST rate of 18%.

Is the HSN code for a water pump and a hand pump the same?

Both fall under heading 8413, but their detailed classifications differ. A qualifying hand pump may fall under 84132000, while a centrifugal water pump may fall under 84137010.

Manage Pump Billing and Inventory with myBillBook

Pump manufacturers, wholesalers and machinery retailers often deal with multiple pump types, models and specifications.

Using the correct HSN code helps businesses maintain accurate GST invoices and product records.

With myBillBook billing software, businesses can create GST invoices, manage inventory and track product-wise sales.

Sources

  1. CBIC – GST Goods and Services Rates
  2. GST Council
  3. Engineering Export Promotion Council of India – HSN 8413

Last Reviewed: 16 October 2026

Scroll to Top